MEMBER LOGIN
Forgot password?
Breaking News
Home » Headlines
Gujarat, MP, Kerala & Taj Hotels Shines again at National Tourism Award
  • September 2017

Gujarat Tourism has bagged the coveted “Hall of Fame award for Best State for Comprehensive Development of Tourism” at the National Tourism Award 2016-17 function, while Madhya Pradesh Tourism won the second prize and Kerala and Goa jointly awarded the third position.

Mr. Ram Nath Kovind, President of India has distributed the National Tourism awards at Vinjan Bhavan New Delhi today ( September 27, 2017)  to mark the celebration of World Tourism Day in the presence of Mr. Alsphonse Kannanthanam, Union Minister for Tourism, Govt. of India, Ms. Reshmi Verma IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Ms. Leena Nandan IAS, Addl. Secretary - Tourism and Financial Advisor, Mr. Satyajeet Rajan IAS, Director General of Tourism, Govt of India and Mr. Suman Billa IAS, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism.

Kerala Tourism has also won the Hall of Fame Award in “Most Innovative Use of Information Technology” and Best Tourism Promotion Publicity Material by States / UTs category.  

Andhra Pradesh Tourism has bestowed the award for Best State / Union Territory For Comprehensive Development of Tourism and Rajasthan Tourism has won second prize followed by Kerala & Goa are selected jointly for third prize.

Madhya Pradesh Tourism has adjudged the Best Film Promotion Friendly State and Best State for Adventure Tourism in the Niche Tourism segments.  Kerala Tourism’s  Responsible Tourism initiative at Kumarakom has once again awarded in the category of Best Responsible Tourism Project / Initiative in India, along with Sikkim Tourism for their for various Responsible Tourism initiatives in the Niche segment.

Kerala Tourism single handedly won the award for Best Tourism Promotion Publicity Material by States / UTs for their Film Tourism Brochure named “Your Next Blockbuster Destination”, and jointly bagged the Excellence in Publishing in Foreign Language other than English category with State of Telengana.

In the Classified Hotels category, the Oberoi Udaivilas, Udaipur and  The Taj West End, Bengaluru has jointly received the award for Best Five Star Deluxe and the Trident, Gurugram for Best  5 Star Hotel  while Vivanta By Taj, Kumarkom, Kerala has adjudged as best Four star hotel in the country. Best three star hotel award bestowed to Hotel Bliss Tirupati along with Fateh Prakash Palace, Udaipur in the Heritage Grand Category and Samode Haveli, Gangapole, Jaipur for Heritage Basic Category

ITC Maurya, New Delhi has won Best Eco Friendly Hotel and The Lalit, New Delhi is the winner in the category of  Hotel providing best facilities for the differently abled guests

Hall of Fame award in Best Inbound Tour Operator category 1 has jointly bagged by M/s Le Passage to India Tours & Travels, New Delhi and M/s SOTC Travel Services Pvt Ltd., while Ms Travelite (India ), New Delhi won the category IV and Ms Alwar Tourist Transport Service, New Delhi in Tourist Transport Operator - Category I. 


LIST OF AWARD WINNERS OF NATIONAL TOURISM AWARDS (2015-16) IN DIFFERENT CATEGORIES

Sl. No.                   Category                                                                                              Award Winner

 

HALL OF FAME AWARDS

1              Best State for Comprehensive Development of Tourism                               Gujarat

2              Best State for Comprehensive Development of Tourism                               Madhya Pradesh

3              Best Inbound Tour Operator -  Category I                                             M/s Le Passage to India Tours & Travels, New Delhi

4              Best Inbound Tour Operator -  Category I                                             Ms SOTC Travel Services Pvt Ltd

5              Best Inbound Tour Operator -  Category IV                                          Ms Travelite (India ), New Delhi

6              Tourist Transport Operator - Category I                                                 Ms Alwar Tourist Transport Service, New Delhi

7              Most Innovative Use of Information Technology                                               Department of Tourism, Govt. of Kerala

 

TRAVEL AGENTS / INBOUND TOUR OPERATORS

Category I - Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 100 crore and above

8              First Prize                                            M/s Abercrombie & Kent India Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi

9              Second Prize                                      M/s SDU Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

Category II - Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 50 crore and above but less than Rs.100 crore

10           First Prize                                            M/s Minar Travels India Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

11           Second Prize                                      M/s Caper Travel Company Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon

Category III - Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 25 crore and above but less than Rs. 50 crore

12           First Prize                                            M/s Pettitts India Tours Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

13           Second Prize                                      M/s GB Morrison Travel Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

Category IV - Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs.10 crore and above but less than Rs.  25 crore

14           First Prize                                            Amber Tours Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

15           Second Prize                                      Periplus Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

Category V - Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 5 crore and above but less than Rs.10 crore

16           First Prize                                            M/s Centre Tours & Travels, Srinagar

17           Second Prize                                      M/s Vesna Tours Pvt Ltd , New Delhi

Category VI - Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs.2.50 crore and above but less than Rs. 5 crore

18           First Prize                                            M/s Special Holidays Travel Pvt Ltd

19           Second Prize                                      M/s Worldwide Rail Journeys Pvt Ltd, Noida


DOMESTIC TOUR OPERATORS

20           Best Domestic Tour Operator (Promoting and selling the tourism products of North East Region including Sikkim)                -              M/s Heat Travels & Tours India Pvt Ltd, Siliguri

21          Best Domestic Tour Operator- Category I - Promoting and selling Tourism Products of the Rest of India  -              M/s Yatra Online Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

22           Best Domestic Tour Operator- Category II - M/s Clubside Tours & Travels Pvt Ltd, Darjeeling

 

TOURIST TRANSPORT OPERATORS

Category I  - Turnover through tourist transport operation of Rs. 50 crore & above

23           First Prize            M/s ECOS(I) Mobility & Hospitality Pvt Ltd, New Delhi

Category II   - Turnover through tourist transport operation of Rs. 10 crore & above but less than Rs.50 crore

24           First Prize            M/s Bala Tourist Service,Chennai

Category III  -  Turnover through tourist transport operation of Rs. 1 crore & above but less than Rs.10 crore

25           First Prize            M/s FTT Cabs Pvt Ltd.,New Delhi

26           Second Prize      M/s Panicker`s Travels India Pvt Ltd.,New Delhi


Best Adventure Tour Operator

27           Best Adventure Tour Operator - Inbound            M/s Far Horizon, Faridabad

28          Best Adventure Tour Operator - Domestic          M/s Clubside Tours & Travels Pvt Ltd, Kolkata

29           Best MICE Operator                                                        M/s Alpcord Network, New Delhi

30           Tour Operator promoting Niche Segments other than MICE and Adventure -      M/s. Lotus Destinations Pvt. Ltd., Cochin

31           Best Tourist Guide                                                           Mr. K Kasinath Rao, Telengana

32           Best Tourist Guide (SPECIAL AWARD)                     Smt. Rama Khandwala,Mumbai

33           Best Wildlife Guide                                                         Mr. Saeeb Khan. Satpura National Park, Pachmarhi, Madhya Pradesh


AWARDS FOR PUBLICITY AND PROMOTION

Excellence in Publishing

34           Excellence in Publishing in English             -              Madhya Pradesh Tourism for Coffee Table Book “The Heart of Incredible India”

35           Excellence in Publishing in Hindi                                -              Madhya Pradesh Tourism for Simhasth 2016 brochure

36           Excellence in Publishing in Foreign Language other than English (Joint Winner)   -             

Dept. of Tourism, Govt. of Kerala for Brochure in Spanish Language & Dept. of Tourism, Govt. of Telangana for brochure in Mandarin language

Best Tourism Film

Promotional Films on Rajasthan ,Department of Tourism, Government of Rajasthan

39           “Visit Mysuru” by M/s Safe Wheels Tours & Travels,Mysuru (Special Award)

40           Best Tourism Promotion Publicity Material by States / UTs - Department of Tourism, Govt of Kerala for their publication “Your Next Blockbuster Destination”,  a Film Tourism Brochure

41           Most Innovative use of Information Technology - Social Media / Mobile App      -

Goa Tourism Development Corporation Ltd, Panaji for their Social Media Campaign.

 

HOSPITALITY SEGMENT

Best  Convention Centres

42           Best Hotel Based Meeting Venue             -              The Ashok, New Delhi

43           Best Stand Alone Convention Centre      -              Leonia International Centre for Exhibitions & Conventions, Hyderabad

44          Best Stand Alone Restaurant                      -              Khyber Restaurant, Mumbai

 

Best Chefs

45           In 4 star, 5 star, 5 star Deluxe, Heritage Classic & Grand category  Hotels                -  Mr. Arvind Rai, The Ashok Hotel, New Delhi

46           Best Lady Chef                  -              Ms. Madhumita Mohanta, Executive Chef, The Lalit Great Eastern, Kolkata

47           Incredible India Bed & Breakfast Establishments - Approved by the Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India                   -                House of Kapaali, Greater Noida


CLASSIFIED HOTELS

48          Best Eco Friendly Hotel                                  -                              ITC Maurya, New Delhi

49          Hotel providing best facilities for the differently abled guests     -              The Lalit, New Delhi

50          Best Heritage Hotels-  Basic Category                      -              Samode Haveli, Gangapole, Jaipur

51           Best Heritage Hotels  - Grand Category  -              Fateh Prakash Palace, Udaipur

52           Best  3 Star Hotel -                           Hotel Bliss, Tirupati

53           Best  4 Star Hotel              -              Vivanta By Taj, Kumarkom, Kerala

54           Best  5 Star Hotel              -              Trident, Gurugram

55           5 Star Deluxe(Joint Winners) -  The Oberoi Udaivilas, Udaipur &  The Taj West End, Bengaluru

 

NICHE TOURISM AWARDS

57          Most Innovative & Unique  Tourism Product       -              Hanuwantiya and Jal Mahotsav. Madhya Pradesh Tourism

58          Responsible Tourism Project / Initiative ( Joint winners ) - Sikkim for various Responsible Tourism initiatives &  Department of Tourism, Govt. of Kerala for Responsible Tourism in Kumarakom

60          Tourism Friendly Golf Course                     -              Jaypee Green Golf Course, Greater Noida

61           Best Wellness Centre                     -              Somatheeram Research Institute & Ayurveda Hospital Pvt. Ltd, Kerala

62          Medical Tourism Facility                -              Apollo Health City, Hyderabad

63          Best Film Promotion Friendly State          -              Madhya Pradesh

64          Best State for Adventure Tourism            -              Madhya Pradesh

 

OTHER CATEGORIES

65.          Best Airport - Class X Cities          -              Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai, Maharashtra

66          Best Airport- Other Cities  (Joint Winners) -  Srinagar International Airport, Srinagar, J&K

And Swami Vivekananda Airport, Raipur

68                 Best Tourist Friendly Railway Station -              Ujjain Railway Station, Madhya Pradesh

69          Best Heritage Walk                          - Leading from the Front: Being Gandhi - Gandhi Tour  -  By India City Walks

70           Best Heritage City (Joint Winners)            -  Warangal, Telangana &  Chanderi, Madhya Pradesh

72           Best Maintained and Differently Abled Friendly Monument -      Chaowmahalla Palace, Hyderabad, Telangana

73          Civic Management of a Tourist Destination Category A - Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation(GHMC)

74 Civic Management of a Tourist Destination Category B - Khargone, Madhya Pradesh

75          Civic Management of a Tourist Destination Category C - Sarovaram Bio Park, Kerala

76          Swachhta Award              -              Government of Telangana

 

Best State / Union Territory For Comprehensive Development of Tourism

77           Third Prize           (Joint Winners) -              Kerala & Goa

79          Second Prize                                      -              Rajasthan

80          First Prize                                            -              Andhra Pradesh

 

 
Add Your Comments