MEMBER LOGIN
Forgot password?
Home » Other News
India liberalizes the e-Visa regime making it more tourist friendly
  • February 2019

Government of India has made series of amendments in e-visa regime, to make it more tourist friendly. The e-Tourist Visa which was introduced in September 2014 with 46 countries has now been made applicable for166 countries. 

Duration of stay in India of e-Tourist and e-Business Visas is maximum upto 1 Year with multiple entry subject to the stay stipulations. Also, the existing restriction of allowing foreigner for a maximum of three times has also been removed.
On e-Tourist Visa continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 90 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa except nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan. In case of nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days. In all cases no registration will be required.
Changes in e-Business Visa are Continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa. No registration will be required if the stay is for a period of less than 180 days.
Other changes are e-Visa is valid for entry through 2 (two) more designated Airports (Bhubaneswar and Port Blair)raising the total number of such airports to 28. Attending Destination wedding under normal e-Tourist visa or Tourist visa- No separate category of Destination Wedding Visa.Foreign nationals who fall sick during their stay in India can now avail medical treatment without converting their visa into Medical Visa. This would take care of sudden medical emergencies. Visa-on-Arrival facility extended to the nationals of Republic of Korea.